Privacy Policy

The Company recognizes and supports the importance of protecting the privacy of information we may collect from you. To this end, we are committed to using our best efforts to respect your privacy. Below you will find our policies for how the Company handles information we collect from you from your visits to the PIUNI website. The Company follows strictly all relevant Laws and Regulations.

PIUNI way of using information

The profile information Users provide will be uniquely tagged to a replicated marketing website. The marketing website can also be accessed by a mobile device and also through an application.

Users can change their Profile information at any time and can control how other Users and the Company communicates with them.

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please email us at support@piuni.net

We receive and store information you enter on the Piuni website or give us in any other way. We use such information, including your name and e-mail address, for several purposes such as:

  To process, fulfill and notify you of your product order status; and

    To inform you about the latest information about our company, updates in policies and procedures, promotions, changes in strategy, changes in compensation plan, events and product specials etc.

    From time to time we collect personal information from our Brand Affiliates. Where permitted by the provisions of applicable laws the Company may use and disclose such personal information about our Brand Affiliates for the following purposes:

    Processing your Brand Affiliate Application;

    Processing, fulfilling and notifying you of your product order status;

    Developing Downline Genealogy Reports or other related business reports;

    Providing Brand Affiliate services such as planning and facilitating Brand Affiliate meetings and trainings;

    Administering Brand Affiliates benefits

    Developing and implementing policies, marketing plans, and strategies;

    Publishing personal information in company’s’ newsletters, promotional materials and company and intra-group communications;

    Providing references; and Complying with applicable laws and regulatory requirements and assisting with any governmental or police investigation; and

    Other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

Additionally, User preferences and settings (time zone, language, privacy preferences, product preferences, etc.) may be collected to enhance the Service.

As is standard practice on many websites, the Company also logs non-personally-identifiable information including IP address, profile information, aggregate User data, and browser type, from Users and other visitors to the site or application. This data is used to improve the Services, to analyze trends, to administer the Services, to track Users’ movements around the Service and to gather demographic information about our User base as a whole. The Company will not use the information collected to market directly to that person. This non-personally-identifiable information may be shared with third parties to provide more relevant services and special offers to Users. User IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes.

User information including User images and User names may be displayed to people in order to facilitate User interaction on the Piuni Platform. User’s full names may be revealed by the Company to other Users if the profile option to disclose this information was selected.

Piuni may also use a User’s email address to send updates, a newsletter or news regarding the service. The Company may send email communications which use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Piuni website or application. When a User clicks one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. The Company tracks this click-through data to help determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our Users communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

From time to time, the Company or an associated third party may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or contest on Piuni. Users may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address or home address or to answer questions in order to participate. The Company may transfer personal information to certain ad partners from whom you have explicitly requested to receive information. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply.

The Company may also collect information for market research purposes to gain a better understanding of our Users and thus provide more valuable service. The Company also collects information regarding User activities on our website, and on related websites. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to Users and to understand which parts of our websites and Internet services are of most interest to them.

Geo-location-information:

While the Piuni website is in use, we may keep track of User’s device’s geographic location so that we can connect Users to other Piuni services based on their particular geographic location.

USE OF COOKIES

The Company may use cookies to store visitors’ preferences and to record session information for purposes including ensuring that visitors are not repeatedly offered the same promotions, to customize newsletter and Web page content based on browser type and User profile information, to help track usage to help us understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there, to make usage of our website even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our User communications and to customize each visitor’s experience and provide greater convenience.

The Company does not link the information we store in cookies to any user-submitted personal information such as name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and age. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set — each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences — however, you must enable cookies from Piuni in order to use most functions on the site. Please note that Piuni may allow third party advertisers that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Advertisers’ use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the Piuni Privacy Policy.


The Piuni website deposits certain bits of information called "cookies" in a visitor's web browser software. Cookies are sent back only to the Onecoin website that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies can tell us how and when pages in a Onecoin website are visited and by how many people. We use cookies:

To keep track of your shopping cart status;

To allow you to use all password-protected services in a single session without having to re-enter your password; and

To track your site of origin.

LINKS

Piuni may contain links to third party websites. Piuni is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites or applications. When connecting to or linking to another site, a User should read the privacy policy stated on that site. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on Piuni.

PROFILES, MESSAGE BOARDS AND PUBLIC FORUMS

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily post public information to your Profiles, message boards or any other public forum, that information can be accessed by the public and can in turn be used by those people to send you unsolicited communications. Piuni is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit on Piuni. Please use your utmost discretion before you post any personal information online. Users should give special attention to the information they disclose regarding royalties and other data, if any, to other Users.

CORRECTING/UPDATING OR REMOVING INFORMATION

Piuni Users may modify or remove any of the personal non-required information contained in their Profile at any time by logging into their account and accessing features such as Edit Profile and Account Info.

EMAIL CHOICE / OPT OUT

Users who no longer wish to receive updates or notifications by email may choose not to, by opting-out. To opt-out, simply log-in to your User Account and change your email settings.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

As a resource to our visitors we may provide links to other websites, which Piuni believe may be useful and meet our high standards of services.

Ads appearing on Piuni may be delivered to Users by Piuni or third party advertisers. These third parties may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer or mobile device each time they send you an online advertisement. In this way, ad servers may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer or mobile device, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy statement covers only the use of cookies by Piuni and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party advertisers.

SECURITY

We have implemented the necessary security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information you provide. When you place an order or give us personal information, such as name, address, or social security number, you are automatically on our secure server. Our secure server software encrypts the information you input before it is sent to us to protect your data against unauthorized access.

Please note that Piuni cannot guarantee the security of User account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time. Users are urged to also take precautions to protect their personal data by changing passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and using a secure web browser. If you share a computer or mobile device with anyone, you should always log out of the Web site or application before leaving it to prevent access to your information from subsequent Users of that computer or device. For any additional information about the security measures Piuni uses on our website, please contact us at support@piuni.net

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, PiuNi will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by PiuNi, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the Brand Affiliate Agreement or to protect our rights; or (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and Users of the service. PiuNi reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of PiuNi or substantially all of its assets to that successor in interest. For more information, see the “Changes in Our Privacy Policy” section below. PiuNi takes your privacy very seriously. PiuNi does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers. To help us provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with the PiuNi Entities who will safeguard it in accordance with PiuNi’s Privacy Policy. There are also times when it may be advantageous for Piuni to make certain personal information about you available to companies that PiuNi has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for PiuNi to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, deliver products to you, manage and enhance User data, provide User service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct User research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are also obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with PiuNi’s policies. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase products, have products delivered to you, receive User service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services, or access certain services, offers, and content on the PiuNi website or application.

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

None of the PiuNi sites or properties are directed to users under the age of 18. However children under the age of 13 are further protected on PiuNi. We also operate our network of sites in full compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998, and do not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age. This requirement is clearly posted during the registration process.

TRANS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Any transfer of information outside the United States will be administrated by PiuNi other than pursuant to contractual arrangements made by us. By visiting the website and communicating electronically with us you consent to these transfers.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTES

This Privacy Policy and consent forms part of our website and application terms of use and as such it shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of United States (if you reside in the United States). You irrevocably agree that the courts of the United States and specifically those in Dallas County, Texas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any dispute or claim of whatever nature arising out of or relating to this policy and consent or otherwise to the use of your personal data, and that the laws of Texas shall govern such dispute or claim. However, we retain the right to bring legal proceedings in any jurisdiction where we believe that infringement of our intellectual property rights or breach of those policies is taking place or originating. You are responsible for compliance with any applicable laws and regulations of the jurisdiction from which you are accessing this website. We operate this website from the United States and make no representation or warranty that the information contained herein is appropriate or available for use in other locations outside the United States.

Please, be aware that if you are not a US Citizen other Laws and Regulations in relation to the governing law with regards to the present Terms and Conditions and all related documents and statements, may apply.

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time PiuNi may make changes to our Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will post them on our site to make Users aware of what the changes are so Users will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. A User is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when she or he uses the site after those changes have been posted.